• Type : • HTSUS :

CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N4:231

Ms. Jennifer R. Diaz
12700 Biscayne Boulevard
Suite 301
North Miami, FL 33181

RE:     The tariff classification of Crabmeat from Venezuela Dear Ms. Diaz: In your letter dated February 15, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bonamar Corporation (Medley, FL). The subject merchandise is comprised of 100% crabmeat Callinectes Sapidus (also known as blue crab) that is steamed, separated from the shell, and hand picked by grade. The product is imported frozen in 20-ounce hermically-sealed rigid plastic containers, packed 20 containers per styrofoam box. The packaged crabmeat will be sold to wholesalers, retailers, restaurants and supermarkets. The applicable subheading for Crabmeat will be 1605.10.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved: Crab: Other: Crabmeat: In airtight containers, Swimming crabs (Portunidae): Callinectes spp., including blue crabs (C. sapidus). The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist